echemi logo
Product
  • Product
  • Supplier
  • Inquiry
    Home > What is the main use of vegetable glycerin?

    What is the main use of vegetable glycerin?

    • Last Update: 2020-04-03
    • Source: Internet
    • Author: User
    Search more information of high quality chemicals, good prices and reliable suppliers, visit www.echemi.com
    Glycerin is an organic compound composed of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen

    Its chemical formula is C3H8O3

    It is an industrial production, usually soap production, from the by-product of grease

    In addition to animal fat, there are plant glycerin processed from plants

    In fact, raw materials do not affect the chemical properties of the final product, but because glycerin is widely used in food and medicine, this difference is important for vegetarians

    Its common uses include food sweeteners and ingredients of beauty products

    The compound is made up of a chain of three carbon atoms, one connected to hydrogen and the other to hydroxyl (OH)

    The three hydroxyl groups form a hydrogen bond between the molecules, giving the compound syrup viscosity and making it easier to dissolve in water

    From a chemical point of view, glycerin is an alcohol, but not for food purposes

    It is classified as a carbohydrate by the food and Drug Administration in the United States because it provides calories and is not fat or protein

    Pure glycerin is not easy to crystallize, but it can cool to form a solid and melt at 18 ℃

    It can reduce the freezing point of water, but the effect depends on the concentration

    For example, the freezing point of 66.7% solution is - 46.1 ℃

    For this reason, it can be used in non-toxic antifreeze, and in laboratory refrigerators to store sensitive liquids such as enzymes

    Glycerin forms the skeleton of many lipids, oils or fats, and there are many ways to extract it from these substances

    Most glycerin is processed from the by-product of soap production

    In this process, animal fat or vegetable oil can be used

    It is heated with a strong alkali, usually caustic soda (sodium hydroxide), which produces soap and Glycerin Solutions in water

    The solution is then distilled and purified

    Vegetable glycerin can be produced directly from vegetable oil, often coconut or palm oil, which is heated at high temperature under water pressure

    The glycerol skeleton is separated from fatty acids, absorbed by water, isolated and distilled to extract the pure product

    The purity of edible vegetable oil is 99.7%, and the remaining 0.3% is water

    Interest in biodiesel fuels has led to the production of large quantities of non edible vegetable glycerin

    Purification of this liquid is not cost-effective and cannot be handled casually because it contains toxic methanol

    In 2013, many studies were looking for the use of this substance, and one study found that it has the possibility of being used to produce useful plastics

    Glycerin is widely used in the food industry for two main reasons: it has a sweet taste, but its calories are lower than sugar; it absorbs moisture and can absorb moisture from the air

    Therefore, it can be used in sweet food and keep moist

    This compound metabolizes slower than sucrose, so it has no significant effect on blood glucose levels

    It also does not promote bacteria to corrode teeth

    Low carbohydrate foods on the market are usually sweetened with glycerin

    Another major use of glycerin is in the beauty industry

    Due to its hygroscopic properties, it is often used in a variety of moisturizing skin care products, because it can alleviate skin dryness

    It is also an ingredient of glycerin soap and is suitable for sensitive skin

    Vegetable glycerin can be used as an alternative to ethanol, a chemical commonly known as alcohol

    It is also used as a solvent for plant raw materials

    There are also some medical uses for vegetable glycerin

    For example, it is a common ingredient in cough medicine because of its soothing effect

    Other uses include topical remedies for skin diseases, such as psoriasis, rashes, burns and bedsore wounds

    As a cathartic, it is a form of suppository; in addition, it can be used to treat gum disease.
    This article is an English version of an article which is originally in the Chinese language on echemi.com and is provided for information purposes only. This website makes no representation or warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness ownership or reliability of the article or any translations thereof. If you have any concerns or complaints relating to the article, please send an email, providing a detailed description of the concern or complaint, to service@echemi.com. A staff member will contact you within 5 working days. Once verified, infringing content will be removed immediately.

    Related Articles

    Contact Us

    The source of this page with content of products and services is from Internet, which doesn't represent ECHEMI's opinion. If you have any queries, please write to service@echemi.com. It will be replied within 5 days.

    Moreover, if you find any instances of plagiarism from the page, please send email to service@echemi.com with relevant evidence.